Young Builders Council

Attract | Collaborate | Educate

   

MISSION STATEMENT:

The Young Builders Council seeks to build the future of the construction industry by encouraging the professional development of its members through education, outreach, and networking opportunities while enhancing the relationship between young and established members of the ABA.

DETAILS:

YBC Membership includes these opportunities that are only open to YBC Members:

  •      Jobsite Tours
  •      Educational Seminars
  •      Legislative Updates
  •      Monthly YBC mixers with four of these being joint mixers with ASA, CFMA, and AGC
  •      Quarterly YBC Member Meetings
  •      Leadership Opportunities on the YBC Executive Board
  •      Leadership Opportunities on the YBC Committees
  •      Opportunities to interact with ASU, NAU, and U of A Students about careers in Construction
  •      Opportunities to lead and join four YBC Committees, including:
    •        Education Committee
    •        Legislative Committee
    •        Marketing Committee
    •        Outreach Committee
    •        Social Committee

If you’d like to be involved in this unique new division of the Arizona Builders Alliance, please complete the nomination form here.

Nominees must meet the following criteria:

  •      Be from an ABA member company in good standing
  •      Be under the age of 40
  •      Pay annual dues of $250

<br>Download Nomination Form Here

<br>

<br>

To learn more, contact Nikki Rutledge at nrutledge@azbuilders.org or by calling the office at (602) 274-8222 ext. 223.

 Facebook Icon (002)Instagram_App_Large_May2016_200Linkedin Icon (002)

MEET THE Young builders council executive board

Julia Staten

2023 YBC Chair
Hensel Phelps

Eric Espinosa

2024 Vice-Chair Elect
Sundt Construction

Jeff Keenen

YBC Treasurer
Climatec Building Technologies Group

Cliff Spickler

Immediate Past Chair
INSURICA Southwest

Savannah Carbine

YBC Secretary
Climatec

Julia Young

Co-Chair Membership Committee
Tempe Mechanical

Jared Wuethrich

Co-Chair Membership Committee
CORE Construction, Inc.

Nelson Mixon

Co-Chair Legislative Committee
Holden Willits PLC

Jake Addis

Co-Chair Legislative Committee
Willmeng Construction

Irvyn Reyes

Co-Chair Social Committee
DP Electric

Dylon Wray

Co-Chair Social Committee
Empire-Cat

Ben Smith

Co-Chair Outreach Committee
Metal-Weld Specialties

Pruthvi Akarapu

Co-Chair Outreach Committee
GCON, Inc.

Alex Medina

Chair Scholarship Committee
The Weitz Company

Alex Lord

Co-Chair Education Committee
The Opus Group

Krystal Caraway

Co-Chair Education Committee
Rosendin Electric